857-400-9525 [email protected]

Conference Recap: NAIMUN LXI (2024)

Written by Gabby MacKay

I'm the Program Director of All-American Model UN! If you have any questions, please email [email protected]. Happy MUNing!

February 21, 2024

Conference Recap: NAIMUN LXI (2024)

This past weekend, All-American Model United Nations attended the North American Model United Nations Conference (NAIMUN) hosted by Georgetown University. 

Now in its sixty-first iteration, Georgetown University’s North American Model United Nations (NAIMUN) stands as an esteemed institution within the high school Model UN circuit, consistently offering attending delegates an unparalleled experience of peak competition, immersive in-committee engagement, and exceptional staff expertise year after year.

With students traveling from all over the world, the All-American Model UN went up against top high schools in each committee. Committees ranged in timelines, style, and subject matter, including everything from large GA double delegation committees to the interconnected National Security Apparatus (NSA) and the Supreme Court of the United States (SCOTUS).

In our first NAIMUN appearance as a large delegation, we took home the Outstanding Large Delegation Award after winning 12% of the gavels at the conference. 

However, that was not the only first we celebrated at NAIMUN. Three of our students took home their first NAIMUN gavel (two as seniors!), one student won their first gavel, and several students competed in committee styles they had never done before. 

We are incredibly proud of our NAIMUN team for their endless dedication, hard work, and continued excellence. Please help us in especially congratulating: 

Samuel Robinson (‘24), Best Delegate, World Trade Organization (WTO) 

Jennifer Wen (‘24), Best Delegate, UN Fourth Committee: Special, Political, and Decolonization (SPECPOL) 

Suchnoor Ahuja (‘24), Best Delegate, The International Organization for Migration, 1975

Aditi Gopalakrishnan (‘26), Best Delegate, The International Organization for Migration, 1975

Samuel Hart (‘25), Best Delegate, The Ad-Hoc Committee of the Secretary General

William Pan (‘25), Best Delegate, Las Soldaderas: Heroines of the Mexican Revolution, 1910

Natalie Wong (‘25) Outstanding Delegate, Fission Française: Tahiti Antinuclear Protests, 1995

Ezra Wolfgang (‘25), Outstanding Delegate, Freezing Cold Assets: The Icelandic Banking Collapse, 2017

Mitran Kumar (‘25), Book Award, The Third Taiwan Strait Crisis, 1993: People’s Liberation Army

Matthew Neu (‘24), Honorable Mention, The Islamic Development Bank (IsDB) 

Prishaa Shrimali (‘26), Honorable Mention, The Islamic Development Bank (IsDB) 

Caroline Massman (‘25), The Commission on the Status of Women (CSW)

Amelia Yuan (‘26), The Commission on the Status of Women (CSW)

Thomas Dwyer (‘26), United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)

Eli Feldstein (‘26), United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)

William He (‘25), United Nations First Committee: Disarmament and International Security Committee (DISEC)

You May Also Like…

Program Director Application

Program Director Application

Job Description All-American Model United Nations is looking for an experienced, student-focused Program Director to...

0 Comments

Join the new Model UN Coach platform for free!

Create a free account on our new Model UN teaching and community platform.

You have Successfully Subscribed!